Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction

This Privacy Policy Statement (this “Privacy Statement”) sets out the privacy practices of IMT Services, LLC. (“we”, “us” or “our”), including those related to our website which is located at URL: www.insuremytrip.ca (our “Website”). This Privacy Statement describes how we collect personal information; how the information is used; with whom the information may be shared; what choices are available to you regarding collection, use, and disclosure of the information; the security procedures that are in place to protect this information and how you can access the personal information that we have collected about you and request that such information be corrected.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This Privacy Statement does not apply to information about our employees or to information that is not personal information.

If you choose to provide personal information to us, the handling of your personal information will be governed by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not provide us with any personal information.

Overview

You can browse our Website without having to tell us who you are or disclose any personal information. Where we request personal information from you on our Website, we explain the purposes for the collection, except where the purpose is obvious.

If you communicate with our customer service department via online chat, email, or phone, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, and other contact information.

If you decide to purchase travel insurance, whether through our Website or through our customer service department, the applications will require you to provide more information such as your name and address, travel arrangements and credit card information in order for us to serve you appropriately.

We will not use your personal information for purposes other than those we have identified, including in this Privacy Statement, without notifying you of our intention to do so and obtaining your consent.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect identifying and contact information about you and your travel companions, information about your trip, and credit card or other payment information. We collect and use this information for insurance purposes, including to provide you with an insurance quote, arrange for insurance coverage for you, administer payment for such coverage and respond to your questions and requests.

We also collect personal information to communicate with you; analyze business results and compile statistics; meet legal and regulatory requirements; prevent and detect fraud or illegal activities; and as may be required or permitted by law.

When you access our Website, we use browser cookies, interactions with the website, and third-party tracking from providers including Google, Bing, Facebook/Instagram, etc. The information collected through cookies and pixel tracking by third parties is used to enhance your experience on our Website. We track the IP address, browser type, and referring IP address of our Website visitors and we use this information only to understand activity and trends of our Website usage.

Sharing your personal information

We share your personal information with the insurer that underwrites your travel insurance policy so that it can issue an insurance policy to you. Quote information is not shared with any of the insurance companies.

We also share your personal information with parties to whom you have provided consent to us sharing your personal information; and parties with whom we are legally permitted to share such information.

We may exchange personal information with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf. Our contracts with our service providers require that our service providers keep all personal information confidential and secure and have privacy policies and security standards with respect to personal information that are comparable to ours. Our service providers are only given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and they are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own purposes.

We do not provide your personal information to third-party mailing lists, nor do we sell, share, or trade your information to unaffiliated parties. From time to time, we may share your email address with third-party vendors to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to sending our marketing emails, email distribution of our surveys, and targeting of our ads that are relevant to you based on your interaction with our website. These vendors are not permitted to share your email address with anyone else nor use the information for any other purpose.

We may be required to provide your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law.

We do not control the privacy practices of the insurance companies which we represent.

Please refer to the privacy policy statements of the individual insurance companies for their policies on collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

How we store your personal information

We store information provided by you for policy quoting and policy issuance on our servers located in Canada. We store this information electronically but is internal to us and not maintained on the Website. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with our regulatory obligations and obligations under applicable law. When personal information is no longer necessary, we destroy, erase or anonymize such information. Your personal information may be processed and stored in countries other than Canada, and may be accessible to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such countries.

Security of your personal information

We have adopted physical, organizational and technological security safeguards to protect personal information against unauthorized access, loss or theft that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our computer systems and the information stored in them are protected by electronic security systems. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, administrators and consultants who need to know the information to provide insurance products and related services. Our employees receive training on how to protect personal information and they are required to comply with this Privacy Statement and all applicable privacy laws.

Your rights with respect to your personal information

You may request to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information pertaining to you. Subject to satisfactory proof of identity, appropriate access will be provided to such information. You have the right to have your personal data which we control corrected to the extent permitted by law.

In certain situations, we may not be legally permitted to provide access to all personal information held with respect to you. For example, we cannot provide access to personal information relating to other people or personal information protected by legal privilege.

Requests made regarding your rights and information gathering should be directed to [email protected]. We will respond to your inquiry or request within thirty (30) days.

Our Website

Opting Out of cookies

Our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps improve your online experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you refuse to allow cookies to be set on your computer, you will be unable to access certain parts of our Website or certain parts of our Website may have reduced functionality. Unless you have taken action to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

For more information about how we use cookies and how you can use our tools to manage cookies please see our Cookie Policy

Additionally, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use the Website in order to improve the website experience. Google Analytics does not collect or store information that will identify you. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Google’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. For more information on Google Analytics go here – https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may block the use of Google Analytics by installing the opt-out tool found here – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Targeted advertising

You may receive advertising for our Website targeted to you based on your interaction with our Website. You can opt out of receiving personalized ads served by us or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads we serve and following the instructions provided. If you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again as this “opt-out” function is browser-specific. In some cases, we or partners on our behalf may link multiple browsers or devices to you. Since we only link users across browsers on devices in some conditions, there could be cases where you are still being tracked in a different browser or device we have not linked, and where we are treating you as a different user.

We comply with the Canadian Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC). You may opt out of receiving personalized ads from other companies that perform ad targeting services, including some that we may work with as advertising partners, via DAAC ‘s AdChoices website here.

We also adhere to the European Interactive Advertising Digital Alliance (EDAA) guidelines for online advertising, and you may opt out via their Your Online Choices website. We also work with some members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). You may use the NAI opt-out tool here, which will allow you to opt out of seeing personalized ads from us and from other NAI approved member companies.

If you wish to opt out of receiving targeted ads that are based on your behavior across different mobile applications, follow the instructions below:

iOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting

For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher: Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising”

Protecting personal information provided through our Website

We have adopted security measures consistent with industry standards and best practices to protect the personal information provided through our Website. We use multiple layers of security controls to ensure that all recorded information is protected from unauthorized access and dissemination. Any third-party service providers we use who have access to personal information provided by us are required to adopt a comparable level of security measures.

User Security

Internal and remote user access is strictly controlled and monitored. We use multiple factor authentication and authorization controls to access to our information systems. All data access is logged.

Data Security

Our Website uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption to protect the privacy of your information across our websites. Encryption is a way of scrambling a message or a piece of data so that only a person who has the decryption key can view it. By encrypting your personal information, we’re able to ensure only authorized persons can see what you’ve shared with us.

Physical Security

The data center hosting our Website is monitored 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. We use digital surveillance equipment to maintain efficient monitoring.

Availability

Our Website is deployed to a cloud provider that has redundancies for all systems. Additionally, to protect against natural disaster and other large-scale events, our Website is deployed across multiple data centers in several geographic areas.

Network Security

Web Application and Network firewalls are used to restrict traffic and access to sensitive information. We also use intrusion detection and prevention systems, which block access to our data from outside intruders.

Storage Security

All data is stored exclusively on servers located in Canada. We run backups throughout the day and use an offsite storage system for backup. We encrypt all information in our backup systems to prevent data from being viewed by unauthorized persons.

If you have any questions about our security policies or what we do to protect you, send us a message at [email protected].

Although we take every effort to ensure that no one else will see or obtain your personal information, complete confidentiality and security is not possible over the Internet. We are not liable for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of personal information over the Internet.

Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. While we try to link only to sites and services that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites that are hyperlinked to or from our site. Once you follow a link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site, and you should review its privacy policy, especially if you share any personal information through that site.

RIGHTS SPECIFIC TO RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION OR THE UNITED KINGDOM

We are subject to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial privacy laws. In the course of our activities, we may collect personal information about EU or UK residents seeking visitors to Canada insurance coverage. Subject to PIPEDA, the laws of Canada and applicable provincial privacy laws, if you are an EU resident you may have the following additional rights, as provided by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and if you are a UK resident you may have the following rights as set out in the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Erasure

You have the right under certain circumstances to have your personal information erased. Your information can only be erased if your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and we have no other legal ground for processing the data.

Restricted processing

You may ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the information’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the personal information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your personal information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Portability

You may request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party you have chosen in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right only applies to personal information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you, and where we process that data by automated means.

Automated decision making

We use automated decision making in order to help find appropriate insurance products that match your needs. We do not employ automated decision making for the purposes of profiling individuals. Our policy recommendations are based upon the information you provide, and you should review each policy before selecting one.

General

Contact Us

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed to [email protected]. We will respond to your inquiry or request within thirty (30) days.

Updates to the Privacy Policy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. The most current version will be posted on our Website at www.insuremytrip.ca/about/privacy-policy/. You should periodically check our Website for any changes to the Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on October 18, 2021.